My Countdown

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

The amazing-ness they can do in 7 hours!

We went from this....

To THIS in just about 7 hours!!  WOW.....

NOW this is exciting  :-D 
Its a LOT bigger than I thought it would be!


  1. It LOOKS big, Noob! I hope that the excitement of seeing it go up helps your frustration and disappointment about your windows. Every day they are going to accomplish a TON and you'll be in before you know it.

  2. Thanks Raveena!! I love your post about the kitchen stroage btw. Very funny!

    Well we had a long chat with our PM and he is going to replace any windows that can fit the 6 over 6 windows. He had to talk to corporate to do it but I am EXTREMELY thankfull. I think my husband told him Im about to commit myself to the looney bin and he took pity on us. LOL He told my DH a story about how him and his wife built a house and he thought that his wife was going to loose it during the process NEVER again he said! LOL too funny.

  3. WOW!! It's a huge!! Your house is huge!! WOW! I too hope seeing it go up is helping the excitement level.
    I'm glad your PM is helping out with the window situation! =) YAY!! GO PM!!! ;)

    Happy for you hon!

  4. How exciting!!!! We got approved for our loan finally... now the anticipation of breaking ground!!!! hopefully sooon!

  5. YAAAAY Congrats!!!! ya took us what felt like forever too! :) YAY let the fun start!!
    The PM Jason is awesome!

  6. Congrats on getting the windows...or at least the ones where they will fit...I too hope the progress they have made is helping to get you excited frustrating as the process can be at times you have to remember that in the end you will have a beautiful NEW HOME...try and take a deep breath and relax and above all ENJOY the process.